School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Brigade to a degree that established it as one of the most potent menaces to the Crown Forces in the immortal fight for freedom.
    West Cork was one of the most active scenes of operation during the Anglo-Irish struggle.
    Dick Barrett was one of the most active men in the area. So great was his enthusiasm and co-operation that he spared neither his physical and mental faculties nor his means.
    It was thought that he could give better service to the cause if he remained at his post as teacher and so avoid the suspicion of the British forces. The loyalty and solidarity of the people were such that though Dick was an active member of the Brigade from 1917 onwards a fact which was also know to the majority of his pupils not a word