School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

and hurling fields.
    After a period of service at St Patricks School he was appointed Principal at Gurranes National School, Upton. It was then his work for Ireland began in earnest.
    Organising Work
    He took a very active part in the organisation and promotion of the famous West Cork Battalion and Brigade. He was attached to the Battalion and Brigade staff, and was a close friend and confidant of the Brigade Commandant Charlie Hurley whom died fighting against overwhelming odds on the morning of the Crossbarry ambush. Charlie as Brigade Commandant and Dick as Brigade Quarter Master, with other loyal officers and comrades built up the West Cork