School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

reached the authorities until a few months before the Truce in 1921.
    From 1917 to 1922 Dick taught during and planned organised and carried out the arduous duties of an I. R. A. officer during the evening and night. It was typical of the big-heartedness and generosity of the man that not only did he devote his time and energy to the cause of his country, but he spend practically the whole of his salary in the furtherance of that ideal for which he was later to give his life. Even during school hours he worked for Ireland.
    The approved text books for the Commissioners of Education were discarded and books impregnated with national aspirations and sentiments used in their stead.
    Moulding His Pupils
    Tone, Emmet, Pearse, Rossa,