School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    later to the devote to the cause of Irish freedom. He chose the teaching profession as a career and was trained at the De La Salle College, Waterford.
    Having finished his training he received a first-class diploma in teaching. He was appointed to a post in St. Patricks School Upton.
    At that time the spirit of nationalism in West Cork, as in other parts of Ireland was if not actually dead at least dormant.
    Dick did more than one mans part to fan the dying embers into flame.
    He devoted all his spare time to the promotion of Gaelic League classes, Irish-Ireland concerts and Gaelic games. Like many others of that patriot band of soldiers he was no mean athlete: he had made his name on the football