School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    all got frightened and they pulled up the anchor and began to row the boat towards the “Red Strand”. When the ship’s crew saw them go into the strand they began to shout “come back here”, “come back here”, and the moment they said those words a woman sat on the prow of the fishermens boat in white. All the people ran to the stern and were afraid. She said “ye would not want to be afraid if ye did right. What should we do?” She said do ye know the night ye have? We do said one man it is “Lady Well Day Night”, well said the lady dont ye be out late any other “Lady Well Day Night”. We will not replied all the crew. The lady and the ship disappeared and was not seen since.
    Any fishermen would not stay fishing late on the 14th of August since after
    Master Pat Hayes