School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. A Fairy Ship That Landed at the Red Strand.
    About eighty year ago a boat was fishing near the “Black Rock” which is about seven miles south west of Clonakilty when they saw a sailing ship coming in the bay and a large crew standing on her deck about twenty men dressed in white and each man having a flag red and white a spear in his hand a hatchet on one side and a hook on the other side. This hook is to catch a person around the neck and pull him close to him and draw the hatchet on his neck and kill him.
    So, as the crew saw the ship coming nearer they said this is not a fishing ship and and I think that this is a fairy ship. The moment he said that word they
    Master Pat Hayes
    Donoure, Co. Cork