School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    facts about some of the O’Heas. One of them became a very prominent figure in the Regency period. He was John MacNamara Hayes – the name Hayes is derived from the original clan name, O’Hea.
    He was a native of Limerick and took his M. D. at Rheims. As personal medical adviser to the Prince Regent, one of his chief functions, no doubt, was giving advice as to just how tightly the which has Royal master wore to correct excessive corpulency would be laced. Another Edward Hayes of Tipperary, was a painter of note in Dublin in the 1850’s.
    John Fergus O’Hea, born in Cork about this date also achieved fame as a painter and exhibited in the Royal Hibernian Academy. As a cartoonist and artist he was well know in contemporary Journalism.
    (Master Fintan Higgins, South Square, Clonakilty)
      1. people