Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    different times. There were two sub-divisions, Kinelea Citra and Kinelal Ultra, the Latin additions being of later ecclesiastical origin. The name was derived from Aodh, grandson of Eochy (from whom Ui Eachach) grandson of Eochy, King of Munster who according to some gave Cork its name. I mention this with apologies to the strong element who favour Corcach, a swamp as the proper derivation of our famed city’s name.
    The full name Kinelea then means the territory colonised by the tribe of which Aodh was chief.
    Cineal Laoghaire:- Aodh above, mentioned had a brother called Laoghaire who gave his name to another territory, hence called Cineal Laoghaire. This name had not survived. Its named inhabitants having migrated to Kerry, where they became later
    Teangacha