Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    agus Ro inret Muscraighe agus UaCairbre” – that is: King Reginald’s, etc., came and ravaged Muskerry and Carbery”
    The was derived from a chieftain named Carbery, but who that Carbery was can only be a matter of conjecture. He is generally supposed to be Cairbe Riada, who was a Munster King in the 21nd century. Personally I incline to the belief that he was Cairbre, the third King of the Cineal Laoghaire, who reigned in the beginning of the 7th century and whose territory extended in the Carbery direction. He was nephew of Floinn from whom Muscraidhe Ui Fhloinn is derived. At any rate it may be definitely stated that Carbery did not get its name from a Limerick tribe, as has been so persistently asserted by uncritical writers and guide book compilers.
    Muskerry- Called Muscraidhe Ui
    Teangacha