School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

five o'clock sitting on a pillar combing her golden hair.
    It was said that she had power from the devil. Those who met her were attacked by her and had to run for their lives. One night, a coastguard from Dundeadly named Joe Fleming was coming from Clonakilty on horse back.
    The "Sprid" met him and tried to pull him off the horse to the ground. He implored of her to leave him go and that he would meet her the next night at the same place.
    Next day he went to the Parish Priest Fr. O'Hea and told him all about how the Sprid attacked him so Fr. O'Hea gave him a bottle which was not opened for a hundred years before.
    That night he brought a crowd from Dundeadly with him. He carried knives, swords and bill-hooks with him to meet her. He also carried the bottle in his pocket.
    Master Pat Hayes
    Donoure, Co. Cork