School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old ruin of a castle in Dundeady which is about eight miles s.w. of Clonakilty. It is about 20 ft. high. During the last storm a part of the top was blown off. There are holes in the walls where the guns were kept to shoot from.
    It was built by an anglo Norman named John Barry. One night they went east to Barryroe and stole cattle from another Norman named “Barry Bán”.
    John Barry had a white horse which would not drink water of any well only the well in “Cráig Gaimhne”. Next day he went to the well with his horse and left him grazing in a field near by called “Pairchín Caol” whilst himself fell asleep near the fence.
    It was not long until “Barry Bán” and a great army came attacking his castle. The horse ran to the fence where John was sleeping and started to screech into his ear and woke him.
    When he saw the Barryroe army attacking his castle he jumped on his horse and off with him over the fields and fences as fast as he could. When he was crossing the “Góilín” he struck the horse with a “magic wand”. The horse jumped the “Góilín” which is about 15 yds. He struck the horse a second time and the horse fell dead.
    Master Pat Hayes
    Donoure, Co. Cork