School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fine head, and a heart of courage, the soul of truth and honour. With a ready tongue and a hearty laugh, with an energetic intellect, but never an evil thought. To God and Ireland true, Faithful, merry-hearted friend, beloved by little children. Gentle in peace, brave and fearless in war, he will never be forgotten. He is with the dead he loved, and his name is another bulwark to the Republic. Not in sorrow but in triumph his friend may cry out: “The blood of men fighting for freedom is never shed in vain”.
    The foregoing is by Brian O’Higgins, 38 Upper O’Connell St. Dublin and taken from The Wolfe Tone Annual 1937.
    Brian O' Higgins
    O'Connell Street Upper, Co. Dublin