School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and inspiration during the strenuous years when England by savage methods of warfare strove to break the spirit and morale of the Irish people.
    He was a man of great physical strength and like his country-man, O’Donovan Rossa, no torture or ill-usage inflicted by his jailors could subdue him. He escaped from Spike Island on a stormy night in November, 1921, and in company with six others captured a boat belonging to a British launch and battling with the elements for hours eventually landed near Cobh before it became known that they had left the prison.
    When the treaty of surrender split the I. R. A. he remained true to the old ideal and was one of the gallant band of soldiers who garrisoned the Republican Headquarters at the four Courts when it was attached in 1922.
    Then after the surrender, five months of
    Brian O' Higgins