School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    thank God, and he continued faithful to the Republican cause. After the great depression of 1924, when the Republican army were beaten on the field by overwhelming numbers the “Flyer”, like many more Irishmen, had to leave the country to seek a livelihood in foreign lands. From that time, until 1933 he was exiled from his country.
    He who, for ten years had fought for his country, who had given his blood and every moment of his time towards the betterment of his people, was denied the right to live in his own country. But from the moment of his emigration he was still in touch with the I. R. A. movement, his first act in the places in which he was domiciled being to get in touch with local Republicans.
    And when he reported back to Cork, a couple of weeks previous to that day the “Flyers” first duty was to become again attached to the Brigade of the I. R. A.
    Languages