School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

which they were fighting and in which they were hard pressed at the time.
    And when the damnable Treaty of surrender came, which had cost so many of their greatest lives the “Flyer” remained true to the Republican faith and the Republican movement.
    When in 1922, the minions of England in this country, with their British guns, British money, British propaganda and British gombeen men again waged war on the Irish people and on the Republican Army, the “Flyer” was one of the first men to go to duty outside Cork, serving in Limerick, Waterford and Tipperary, in the capacity of officer in charge of a Flying Column; and there was no Column at that time that gave greater service towards stemming the hordes of the British minions than the Flying Column.
    When in 1923 he lay wounded by British bullets, fired by Irish renegades not very far from that spot, many had despaired of his life. But he pulled through
    Languages