School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    of West Cork in organising the Volunteers, and in himself becoming a trained and fit soldier to serve his country in time of need. When the fight for the independence of the nation was resumed it found the “Flyer” not alone ready, but trained and efficient and willing to take his part in it.
    When the activities against the foreigner started in West Cork one of the first officers selected to take his place in the active service unit of Cork No. 3 brigade was John Nyhan of Clonakilty. It was hardly necessary for him (Mr. Barry) to recall to his comrades who were there the services John Nyhan had given to the Flying Column. There was no post of danger, no post of honour to be allocated which had not John Nyhan in the van.
    When in 1921 he was arrested and interned in Ballyhinlar, his ar first and only hope was to get back again to the fray, to help his comrades in the cause for
    Languages