School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    remains lay beneath them at Ballymoney, the name and the memory of the “Flyer” would never die while his comrades who had worked with him for the cause of Irish independence would survive. The memory of the “Flyer” the patriot and Irishman, the memory of the “Flyer”, the daring soldier of the Republican Army, the memory of the “Flyer”, the efficient and consistent, and above all the memory of the “Flyer” who had remained faithful to the end would survive for all time.
    Tracing the history of the late John Nyhan, Mr. Barry said he joined the Irish Volunteers in 1915, and took part in the first organisation of that body especially in West Cork, during which he was associated with some of their patriot soldiers who had gone before him – Charlie Hurley, Dick Barrett, Dick McKee.
    He devoted his time and his efforts towards educating nationally the people
    Languages