School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

Mr. T. Barry, standing on the newly-made mound, delivered an oration.
    Then there was a dramatic interlude. Half a dozen young men suddenly marched to the graveside, where they took up positions, three on each side, and at a word of command three volleys were fired from half a dozen rifles over the grave. Fianna Boy Scouts sounded the “Last Post” and “Reveille”, and all was over.
    The chief mourners were – Daniel Nyhan (father): Mrs. J. Flyoin and Mrs. F. Crowley (sisters): Gerald and James Nyhan (uncles): Mrs O’Connell, Ballygurteen, Mrs. J. Nyhan, Hollyhill (aunts), Mary and Pat Flynn, Florence and Mary Crowley (nieces), Mr and Galvin, Gurtaleen, Mr. and Mrs. Barrett, Kinsale Junction: Mr. Mrs. And Mary O’Donovan Shinnock, Mr and Mrs. Ml. O Neill Shanaway: Mr. and Mrs. Ml. Collins, Carravouler:
    Languages