School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    their mournful dirges to the tattoo of muffled drums as the departure was made from the Church, were again heard playing the funeral march in appropriate tempo as the graveyard was reached.
    Like many-armed spectres silhouetted (again) against the sombre background of leaden skies, the giant trees of the old churchyard hummed a dirgeful rhapsody, swayed by the wintry winds, a sympathetic overture, as it were, to the solemn theme.
    The remains were reverently removed to the waiting grave into which they were gently lowered by the bodyguard. Right Rev. Monsignor Hill P.P., V. G., Clonakilty, recited the last prayers, assisted by Rev. J. Ambrose, C.C., Trev. D. Crowley. C.C., Rev. J. McCarthy, C.C., while uncovered heads remained bowed in prayer. The grave was then filled in, after which a final prayer was offered up, and
    Languages