School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    mBan under Nora Bean ni Mairtin, Cork. Behind walked the general public and followed a long line of motor cars and other vehicles. Blinds were drawn and shops shuttered as the cortege passed out of the town, while crowds on the footpaths showed reverential respect. The route lay vis Fernhill, Kilgariff and Lyre, on to the family burial ground at Ballymoney, one of the oldest cemeteries in the country where stand the gaunt and ivied ruins of an old Church whose origin is almost lost in the mists of Irish ecclesiastical history. A strong wind and piercing rains were no deterrents to those who formed the huge concourse of mourners, and the adverse elements and rough, uneven, muddy roadway that cuts across country from south to north were unnoticed in the solemn and impressive ritual of final heartfelt homage. The pipes which had sounded
    Languages