Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the grim errand of War, a War of National Independence, with a price on his head. He would go through those streets and over that rugged, but he would not see them. His mortal remains it was that would traverse them to the slow, methodic re-echoing rhythm of the footsteps of old comrades, old admirers, of new disciples in the cause to which he dedicated his life.
    The “Flyer” was going Home, amid the tearful melancholy homage of a vast countryside, whose name is writ in bold type across the pages of the history of a thousand years.
    From far and near men and women had come on this bleak morning to offer this final homage. Long before the cortege started from the Church, vehicles were bringing crowds of mourners into Clonakilty. At the Requiem Mass, which was celebrated at 11 o’clock by Rev. J. Ambrose C.C., a crowded congregation
    Teangacha