School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hill, P.P., V.G., Clonakilty, officiated. Mr Tom Barry, Cork, a well-known I.R.A. leader had charge. The coffin was draped with the tricolour, and there were numerous wreaths. The guard of honour of eight was composed of fellow officers of the deceased in the West Cork Brigade I.R.A. including peter Kearney, T. Kelleher, T. Donoghue, Ml. Crowley, C. Crowley, S. O’Neill, T. Lynch, and J. Hennessy. Passing from the City through West Cork, funeral cortege made an impressive spectacle, and included 800 Volunteers, a contingent of Fianna Éireann, Cumann na gCailini, Cumann na mBan, and Irish Republican units. Some 4,000 mourners are estimated to have passed through and 110 motor cars and 10 lorries left Cork, where it was joined by the Lord Mayor of Cork and Mr. T. Hales, T.D. Solemn Requiem High Mass was celebrated on Tuesday, and the funeral took place to Ballymoney Ballineen at noon.
    Languages