School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wormwood Scrubs Prison. He served as an officer in the 3rd West Cork Brigade, I.R.A. and when the Treaty was signed fought against the Free State troops. He took a leading part in numerous encounters during both periods of hostility.
    When order was restored, Mr. Nyhan crossed to Glasgow, where he took up a position with an engineering firm under the management of Mr. J. Crowley (son of the late Mr. John Crowley, N.T. Clonakilty). Some little while ago he distinguished himself by a heroic attempt to save a fellow workman, when something went wrong with the machine at which they were both employed and it is believed an injury then sustained hastened his premature demise.
    The remains were removed to Clonakilty on Monday, the funeral procession being headed by the Cork Volunteers Pipers Band. Right Rev. Mgr. P
    Languages