School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    to open fire on the enemy posts. We kept it up for a bit and then moved off to join the remainder in billets.
    The White Horse Story.
    Those who remember reading the newspapers of the time will recollect the British headlines on the following day:
    “Michael Collins Shot Off a White Horse at Burgatia”
    The horse was a bay mare belonging to Kingston which was being taken for I. R. A. work. Billy Sullivan, who was told bring her along was on her back. She stumbled and came down, but was not hit.
    Collins was not in the area at all.
    “An tOglach” – the I. R. A. organ of some weeks following waxed very sarcastic at the expense of the British claim for compensation arising out of the fight. One Sergeant was at that period awarded one thousand pounds compensation for the loss of his moustache, which was shot away.
    Mr Jack Corkerry
    Bandon, Co. Cork