School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have the fighting men of West Cork at a public funeral. We had to choose between giving him a public funeral or one where only armed Volunteers would be present. We chose the latter as we knew he would wish it to be. So we marched and marched all Saturday and Sunday nights, although already weary and tired after the long fight at Crossbarry on Saturday morning until 2 a.m. on Monday.
    when we arrived at Clogagh village. Armed sentries were thrown out, the priest was called and one hundred riflemen filed into the Church to pray that their comrade would have eternal peace. After a short time the column again formed up outside the Church and slow marched to the graveyard with Charlie’s body in their midst.
    I have seen many poignant scenes in an not uneventful life, but the memory of that nights burial remains