School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    rifles and he fell dead into the farmyard with several bullets in him, chiefly through the head. About four miles away at Crossbarry where we were about to be engaged, we heard the volleys and I remember remarking that Charlie was gone. Somehow one knew that his fate was to die in such a way and that it had come at.
    Later that evening the British nosed their way back to Crossbarry with reinforcements to collect their dead. There, too, were three of our dead, Jer O’Leary, Leap, Con Daly, Ballinscarthy, and Peter Monahan of Bandon. Charlie’s remains were collected also and these four Volunteers were brought into Bandon Military Barracks. Later Charlie’s body was thrown into the workhouse morgue where he lay until the following day (Sunday) when it was as taken out by subterfuge to the Church at his burial place at Clogagh.
    Owing to the war, it was not possible