School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kinsale. The Volunteers assembled at the pre-arranged assembly point at Crossbarry and immediately two scouts were sent to bring Charlie and Sean Buckley straight on to the Column, as they were of course in the line of the British advance. The scouts were captured by the British and the message was never delivered.
    And so about a half an hour before dawn, Charlie was awakened not by his comrades, but by the noise of British soldiers battering in the front door of the house with their rifle butts.
    As ever thoughtful of others he told the people of the house to remain upstairs in safety and down the stairs he walked in his shirt and trousers only, with his gun in his hand, to meet his death like the great Irishman he was.
    The English were in the kitchen when Charlie walked into view, firing as he rushed them. They fired and broke, leaving one dead and two wounded so Charlie made for the back door. Out into the back he rushed to be met immediately by a volley from a dozen