School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    rare occasions. That mysticism of the Celt made Charlie’s love of a religion – a faith – which only allowed him to visualise two ends, either his country’s freedom or his own death in attempting to achieve that freedom.
    Usually gay and of good spirits, sometimes he would brood if matters were not going too well. Then one would get a glimpse of the real man. His jaw would set, his eyes shine and this whole face light up as he drove home the doctrine of “Hit Back and Hit Harder”. He had the highest and most noble combination of courage-moral courage and courage in defeat and courage in attach. He was generous to a fault, wholly unambitious and in his unassuming way continually urged that he should be allowed tom relinquish the command of the brigade and left free for wholetime fighting with the brigade Column.
    He has a premonition of his death, for several times he told me that he would die alone fighting against the English when