School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    organise the Volunteers and in early 1918 he was arrested, charged and found guilty of possession of arms and of the plans of the British fortification in Bere Island. Sentenced to five years years’ penal servitude, he served part of it in Cork and Maryborough Jails, but was released with other hunger-strikers under the “Cat and Mouse Act” towards the end of 1918. Back again to west Cork where he was appointed Brigade Commandant early in 1920, on the arrest and torture of Tom Hales. This post he held until his death nearly twelve months later.
    Charlie was the idol of the Brigade. He was loved for his patriotism, his courage, his sincerity, his generosity, good humour and his unassuming ways. He was a natural leader with that uncommon power of inspiring men in dark and difficult days. There was a stubbornness in him on the issue of Ireland’s freedom which was not based on any material factor but on a mysticism which one only got a glimpse of on