School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    unanimous selection. Owning to lack of space this article can only be a brief sketch of a man whose work and sacrifices for Ireland would, if chronicled, fill many pages.
    Charlie was born in Baurlagh, Kilbrittain on March 19th, 1892. At an early age he went to work in a stores in Bandon and whilst there he studied and sat for an examination as a Boy Clerk.
    He passed and was appointed to Haulbowline. There he served from 1911 to 1915, when he was promoted to Liverpool. This promotion he refused, as its acceptance entailed conscription in the British Army and Charlie was even then a Volunteer of the Irish Army. Since his boyhood in Bandon he had also been an active member of Sinn Fein, the G. A. A., and the Gaelic League, thus being grounded to the faith of Irish Separation, for which he was to work so hard and eventually to die. He returned to West Cork and started to