School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    recall his name and his deeds, and shame on us even his lonely grave in Clogagh graveyard remains as yet, seventeen years afterwards, unmarked by a tombstone. Yet this Volunteer Commandant of the Irish Republican army was not less great than any of our well known great, for in patriotism, in courage, in effort for his people’s freedom and in his ultimate sacrifice, he stands for all time with Clarke, Connolly, Pearse, MacCurtain, McSweiney, and all the others who strove and died for Ireland.
    Fifty-eight West Cork men died of enemy bullets in the fight for the republic, and it is no easy task to select one of their number as a subject for a tribute which may well apply to all of them. They were all great Irishmen, but I have no doubt that, could they select one of their number as a model of all that was best in the Volunteer Movement, Charlie Hurley would be their