School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    paraffin, lighted it and pitched it in by the point if the bayonet. This set the whole building alight. Then we saw the effect of the explosion. The door and windows had been blown in and all the steel shutters were off but otherwise the building was intact, and it was necessary for the blaze to be kept up. There was plenty of light, of course and while this was an advantage to Barry to see the bombers he was plainly in view every time he went round the corner to throw in a bucket of paraffin. Each time this action brought a hail of bullets. At one time I remarked to Jim Hurley that we would be soon minus a Column leader.
    Jim said, “Not at all; he has a charmed life”.
    The Column O/C certainly had had a busy time for hours dodging bombs, throwing in bombs, paraffin, and no rest.

Charge Fired Through the Window
    The ceilings were plaster and were not catching fire, so Barry shouted for four charges. The fuse was lighted. Jim Hurley pitched one and failed to get it in the window. I tried