School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

short time. We finished our job by Tuesday. The column O/C was by this time growing impatient.
    He had to move each night and was getting closer to Rosscarbery than he liked. On his orders to proceed to Benduff we got there through the snow at 7 p.m. Wednesday night. (Benduff is about three miles from Rosscarbery). On arrival I reported to the O/C and was questioned as to the condition of the mine, etc, and was told at the same time that Jim Hurley (now Secretary, Cork Board of Health) and myself we to be on the storming party. Barry then addressed the column telling them their objective was the capture of Rosscarbery Barracks. He said at the same time that the garrison in occupation were expecting the attack. He named the storming party of ten men each to be armed with two guns; a torch party of ten more to light torches and throw them in, this party to be in charge of Sean Hales (R. I. P.). He, himself, took charge of the storming party and it formed the advance guard; the explosives were to bring up the rear. In this