School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    National goal as fast as the people want them, libel those of our race who proved in 1920-1921 and later, that they will always move as fast as honest leadership will take them.
    On March 19th, 1921 (one year to the day after the brutal murder of Brigade Commandant Thomas Mac Curtain, Lord Mayor of Cork) the West Cork Brigade Flying Column had attacked and inflicted a terrible defeat on the British column rounding up at Crossbarry. It had then moved West, and in the following month, April, had billeted in the 2nd. Battalion area near Ballinscarthy; the intention being to attack a convoy of enemy troops which usually travelled to Clonakilty Junction on Wednesday mornings. The attack was called off as the military did not travel, and the column moved further in to my area the 2nd. Batt. I was then Vice O/C. Immediately the column arrived I was responsible for their billeting, etc. I took them to the Kilmeen company area fifteen miles north of Rosscarbery.