School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

had always ecclesiastics under them to perform spiritual functions.
    This school continued to flourish till about the middle of the twelfth century. In 1127 O'Connor sailed to Ross-ailithir and despoiled Desmond. In the tenth century Mac Cosse composed a geographical treatise which is preserved in the Book of Leinster. It is in the form of a poem and consists of one hundred and thirty-six lines. It is a most interesting manual, as it give us a knowledge of the learning imparted in the darkest of the dark ages. The author not only gives physical features of the different countries, but also their natural productions. He describes the five Zones, and the three Continents, and tells his readers that Asia is the largest. It is a country where "soft and balmy breezes blow" and where two harvests ripen in one year. India is a country remarkable "for its magnets", and its diamonds, its pearls, its gold dust, and it carbuncles". He calls Egypt the most fertile of all lands. He
    J. M. Burke
    Skibbereen, Co. Cork