School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

other places. The enemy numbered thousands and held important posts right over the whole area.
    Unselfish Support for the Column.
    The civilian population were of the type found in almost every area in Ireland at the time; the Irish backing the column and the fighting men to the last man; the mixed breeds and the Imperialists openly hostile. Those of the civilian population who were good could not have been much better. They were of the best this country or any other country ever produced; old and young of them gave their all to the Army of the Republic. Night and day saw them standing to behind the men of the column. Enough credit can never be given to the old folk who sat up at night to give their beds and accommodation to “the lads” who scouted and acted as sentries often all night as the column rested.
    The true history of their unselfish and marvellous support could never be told in a short article. Ireland has reason to remember them and leaders who to-day say they move towards the