School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    coastline at Berehaven and from a line running across via Crookstown on the north to the sea in the south.
    The Cork 3 Brigade of the I. R. A. operated in this area. It consisted of seven battalions and its Active Service Flying Column on parade numbered approximately 100 rifle men. The full Column were not taken into service on each operation. In the column were men from all grades – farmers, students, tradesmen, labourers; West Cork men all, loyal and staunch comrades, equipped with the arms and ammunition fought for and captured in attacks on British Crown forces and all armed with that deadly hatred of England and Imperialist oppression. The column leader or O/C was Tom Barry. Under his leadership the column had attacked, disarmed and defeated the British forces and Auxiliaries at Kilmichael, Toureen and Crossbarry and