School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    This water could be found in the locality, and was used by a farmer's wife to sprinkle on her turkeys that were suffering from some kind of disease unknown to her.
    Now this woman, educationally, morally, etc was looked upon as the leading woman in the parish and her advice was sought, and her example followed as far as possible by her neighbours, with the result that when it became commonly known that she had recourse to the waters: To affect a cure, many others followed her example.
    Needless to say that the results in all were the same, and this woman having been refused absolution by the Parish Priest on account of her superstitious act, was compelled to go before the Bishop.
    Mr John Blewitt
    Teacher