School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day in the month of November 1890 or '91 while the teacher and I were standing at the school door during recreation time, Tade appeared with terror written across his usual smiling countenance.
    "Master" said he, "I must love my house"
    "For what reason"?, said the master.
    "Because there is a ghost in it," said Tade.
    "For the past two days between 5 and 6 o'clock in the evening, there is a terrible Olagóning, in the house and I am sure it is a ghost complaining of something."
    "Tade", said the master, "I'm surprised at you to give heed to such a thing; that noise must come from some natural causes."
    "Oh! shame master," said Tade, "don't talk like that of the powers from the other world, can't you tell me what I must do to 'plase' the Ghost, before he will hunt me out of my house."
    "Well Tade," said the teacher, "the best thing to do is to let me know the moment you hear
    Languages