School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    burning tender stalks. Later on soda was substituted for lime, and nowadays there is a perfect blend for sale. Not alone was spraying done once - but twice, thrice, and even so many as half-a-dozen times when rain interfered. Where skilfully done, at well-selected times, potato-spraying is as complete a preventative for blight as vaccination is for small-pox. Despite the drought of April and May, we are promised a 1938 crop of healthy tubers far above the average - streaky home-cured bacon, a bolster of cabbage, and a big dish of laughing spuds with bursting jackets; wouldn't you forgive any hungry many taking his coat off to greet them?
    From the "Southern Star" July 1930