Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1794-'6 by Sir Benjamin Dunbar of Hempriggs (a castle by the sea near Wick the county town of Caithness) and was disbanded in 1802 after six years service in in Ireland. In 1798, in County Cork, was another Caithness regiment, which wore feather bonnets and Tartan trews.
    Two days after the Ballinascarthy rising Private Murphy (from Clonakilty district) was one of the two red-coats of the light Company of the Cork Militia wounded at the Battle of Vinegar Hill in Wexford. The Regiment of 650 Bayonets was raised at Dunmanway in 1793, and was disbanded at Kinsale in 1799. The Yellow Colours, carried by them then now hang over their regimental window in Ballymodan Chruch, Bandon.
    The above was written by Terence Hayter, Liselane, Clonakilty, Co Cork. He got his information from Mr Dick Donovan (Dick the Smith) Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty.
    Terence Hayter
    Lisselane, Co. Cork