School: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (roll number 12286)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the village to the battlefield, the Westmeaths continued their march from Clonakilty to Bandon. The Highlanders briskly fired their muskets at the pikemen on their right, and then - suddenly opening out their - discharged volleys from their two battalion guns at those on their left. When the smoke rolled away the insurgents had retreated to the hills. There fell about seventy pikemen and a sergeant and a private. According to Bennetts "History of Bandon" the corpse of Tiege an Astna of the insurgents and Sergeant Cummins of the Westmeath Militia (who shot Teige and was himself shot by a militiaman in his rear) were borne in a cart four miles to Clonakilty, where Tige an Astna was into a crab hole - a pool of water in the strand - and Sergeant Cummins was burried with full military honours in the graveyard of the town parish church.
    The Caithness Legion was raised in
    Terence Hayter