School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and tied one end to the tooth, and the other, which he passed in through the window he tied to the anvil. All the time he was going on with some "ro-ho-sham" he made up himself, mardheadh to work the charm. He put some irons in the fire, and reddened them. Then catching them in the tongs, he flung them through the window at Máire. She drew back with the scannradh, and left her tooth after her why. Then the smith came out and cleared her.
    "Clear ye cladhaire" [?] he "If you had knowledge 'tis well you'ld know what I was going to do to you"!
    Languages
    William Shorten