School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

A long time ago there lived in a big Mansion a certain gentleman who was a terrible tyrant. And his Father who was dying was still worse...

(continued from previous page)
    hell now. The servant went and told his master what the priest said. The master was very angry and planned to invite the priest to dinner So when the priest came he was met in the hall by this man and his friends who pointed guns and threatened to shoot him unless he could prove that the old boss was in hell.
    So the priest started to read a book and he called the old man three times. At the third call a hole opened in the floor and he came up through it with sparks of fire. The priest asked him where was he at the first call and he said the devil was loosening his chains and the second call he was coming and at the third he came. So there he was with them and they were paralized with fear. They were very glad to beg the priests pardon and to give him any thing in the world only to drive him back to hell again.
    So to this day that part of the house is closed up and the big hole in the floor is there for any body to see.
    Languages
    Seosef Ó hAonghusa