School: Béal Átha Fhinghín

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhéisigh

1. Fortrobert House. The ruins of Fortrobert House in the Parish of Enniskean about 1 mile west of Ballineen stand on an eminence over-looking the Bandon river This house was built by an old Irish family called OConnor who lived at Connorville Manch Ballineen. This family claimed descent from Roderick OConnor last Ard Ri of Ireland.
    Fortrobert House was built 1788. The principal members of the OConnor family were Art, Fergus Charles and Roger. Roger and Art fought in 1798 rising Art was sentenced to be hanged, but escaped Roger had a son Fergus or Fargus as he was locally known. He agitated for Repeal of the Union, and for Emancipation. He had some difference of opinion with Daniel OConnell. He was the Chartist and was member of Parliament for Cork. He lived in Fortrobert in 1822 and was a very successful farmer. The people idolized him.
    Fortrobert Hous was taken over by a Planter named Hosford. He built a smaller house and stripped the slates off the roof of Fortrobert House to roof the smaller one. The ruins till stands defying wind and weather.
    E. Deasy
    Mrs Lordan