Scoil: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (uimhir rolla 11245)

Kilmacabea, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. Poll Gorm Bridge
    The Poll Gorm Bridge was built in the year 1887. Three steamers brought the material required for its construction across from Stockton in England and it was put together here. It took two years to complete the work. An Englishman, named Mr. Robson was the engineer who was in charge. When he had the work completed he married a Miss Swanton of Glandore. After his marriage he went to South Africa to construct another Bridge but contracted fever and died.
    Before the present metal Bridge was erected there was a wooden Bridge which lasted only 20 years. Before the wooden bridge was erected there was a ferry boat and the ferryman got only a halfpenny per trip for each person. On the north side of the present Bridge there is a large hole which never dries and that is why it is called Poll Gorm. The Poll Gorm bridge connects Aghatubber and Ardagh and the deep chasm between the two hills is known as "Cumar na Failleann"
    (the hollow of the cliffs)
      1. poetry