School: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (roll number 11245)

Kilmacabea, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The Catholic Church in Kilmacabea was built in the year 1837...

(continued from previous page)
    After Father Sheehan died Father Lucy was appointed Parish Priest. He erected the Pillars and entrance gates at a cost of £300
    After Father Lucey's death Father Fitzgerald came and he built the gallery and put the seats in part of the aisle. Father Fitzgerald had the first mission given there by three Passionist Fathers in 1887. The first week of the mission in 1887 a cuckoo came into the church - a very rare thing for a cuckoo to do, she sang two or three times while the evening service was being conducted. One evening while the mission was being held Father Fitzgerald went lighting the candles in the altar when he got a paralytic stroke and was crippled for life.