Scoil: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (uimhir rolla 11245)

Kilmacabea, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Two of us went matchmaking of a night to Jimmy Collins of Carrigbawn and we were talking away for a bit about everything...

Two of us went matchmaking of a night to Jimmy Collins of Carrigbawn and we were talking away for a bit about everything. The man of the house told us, after a while, what happened him the night before.
    This is the way he told it to us. "His vife called him some part of the night and told him the sow vas gone into the Milk House.
    He jumped out of the bed and pulled on an old trousers on himself and vent to the kitchen door and opened it. He looked in and saw the milk house door closed as firm as it vas in the evening. and he vent back to bed. He didnt think any more about it for two days afterwards vhen an old voman valked into them and they eating the dinner. She vas a travelling voman She sat down near the fire and they gave her a plate of potatoes and a bit of fish and vhile she vas eating she said to myself. "It vas well for you you didnt go out the other night when you got up" I said to her "How do you know" and the answer she gave me vas "Didnt you get up that the sow vas gone into the milk house". and she said that if I vent outside the door that night I'd be no more "and how did she know that"
    Liam Mac Liaim
    Knockskagh, Co. Cork