School: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (roll number 11245)

Kilmacabea, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cut about one foot in diameter. Into this hole, is fitted, tightly with paste, what is called the still head. The still head is made of block tin or strong zinc and is, in shape, like a large oil tin, but without a bottom and a foot in diameter to fit exactly into the hole of the cover.
    The top outlet of the head is about three inches in diameter and turns off, at right angles from the head itself, for about three or four feet and tapers to about three quarters of an inch so as to connect with the worm. Now a second stone platform is built about four feet from the pot and to the right side, when facing it. This stand is about one foot high from the ground. Another empty barrel is procured with an inch auger hole about a couple of inches from the bottom. The worm, which is a tubing about an inch in diameter, sometimes half an inch, is about twenty feet long is made of copper and sometimes of lead when copper cannot be had. This worm is shaped in a circular coil and fastened to the inside of the barrel a gentle and even fall until it reaches the bottom of the barrel when about three inches is allowed to protrude through the auger hole, already prepared for it. Around this hole is firmly caulked with tow so as to make sure that it will not leak the water, with which the barrel will later be filled.
    1. products
    Seán Ó Donnabháin