School: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (roll number 11245)

Kilmacabea, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. Sgéúl Eile
    One day Seán was at Mass at Stuaicín Chapel in the parish of Myross. That morning, there was in the Chapel at mass a travelling man nicknamed "Scuírdín" and he had a little dog called "Betty". Mass was going on when Betty started to bark. The priest was very angry but said nothing, but, after mass when the priest came out who was at the gate but "Scuírdín" and the dog. The dog started barking at the priest and then he knew 'twas the same dog barked in the church. He caught hold of the dog, struck it against the wall and killed it. The congregation and Seán saw it happen. Seán came over to where the dog lay dead and said:-
    "A Bheití, an anma ar maidin nuair dúisighís,
    Do thriallais go tapa chun Aifrinn d'ionnfuidheacht;